DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION
PORUVAZHY GRAMA PANCHAYAT CENSUS 2011 POPULATION • FAMILY • LITERACY • JOB • SOCIAL STRUCTURE |
TOTAL POPULATION 28,722 2011 Census | TOTAL FAMILIES 7,231 Households | MALE 13,669 47.60% | FEMALE 15,053 52.40% |
| POPULATION STRUCTURE |
| CATEGORY | No'S | PERCENTAGE | ||
| MALE POPULATION | 13,669 | 47.60% | ||
| FEMALE POPULATION | 15,053 | 52.40% | ||
| 0–6 AGED CHILDREN | 2,794 | 9.73% |
| FEMALE TO MALE PROPORTIONS |
PER 1,000 MEN 1,101 FEMALES | FEMALE POPULATION 15,053 PERCENTAGE TO TOTAL POPULATION 52.40% |
| LITERACY |
TOTAL LITERACY 94.75% | MALE LITERACY 96.61% | FEMALE LITERACY 93.09% |
| SCHEDULED CASTE POPULATION |
| CATEGORY | COUNT | PERCENTAGE TO TOTAL POPULATION | ||
| SCHEDULED CASTE (SC) | 5,266 | 18.33% |
| EMPLOYMENT STRUCTURE |
| EMPLOYMENT SECTOR | No's | PERCENTAGE | ||
| TOTAL EMPLOYEES | 10,306 | 35.88% | ||
| MAIN WORKERS | 7,286 | 70.70% | ||
| MARGINAL WORKERS | 3,020 | 29.30% |
| MAJOR OCCUPATIONAL CATEGORIES |
| EMPLOYEMENT SECTOR | No's |
| Cultivators | 785 |
| Agricultural Labourers | 699 |
| PORUVAZHY GRAMA PANCHAYAT - BASIC DETAILS |
| DISTRICT | KOLLAM |
| TALUK | KUNNATHOOR |
| BLOCK | SASTHAMCOTTA |
| GRAMA PANCHAYAT | PORUVAZHY |
| WARDS | 19 |
| AREA | 19.35 Sq.KM |
| Census Village Code | 628376 |
| Census Year | 2011 |
| AT A GLANCE |
| POPULATION | 28,722 |
| FAMILY | 7,231 |
| FEMALE-MALE RATIO | 1,101 |
| LITERACY | 94.75% |
| SC POPULATION | 5,266 |
| TOTAL | 10,306 |
| 0–6 AGED CHILDREN | 2,794 |
| Note: The population, household, literacy, social category, employment, and other statistics provided on this page are based on the 2011 Census data. They do not represent the current population or present-day demographic conditions. |
| SOURCE: Census of India 2011 |